The Wheatsheaf
4 Wheat Street

Brecon
Brecon

On corner with Church Lane

History
Probably C18, but with C17 origins. Said to incorporate some remains of medieval wall with stone corbels at rear.

Exterior
Public house. Smooth render, slate roof with end stacks in brick. Two storey, 3 window front; 16-pane hornless sashes to upper floor; 20-pane sashes below. Central doorway with pediment and pilasters with entablature. Gable end in Church Lane of two storeys and attic; plain bargeboard. Four-pane horned sash windows to left hand on both first and ground floors (small attic window). To right hand on ground floor, doorway with architrave and cornice on consoles; half-glazed four-panelled door. Short two storey wing at south-east end; window to each floor with modern casement glazing; ledged door to R.

C18 building retaining its character. Group value.