NO.10 WHEAT STREET (BISHOPS HOUSE),,,,,POWYS,
10 Wheat Street

Brecon
Brecon

Opposite entrance to St Mary Street.

Early C19 features to a building of possibly C18 structure.

Exterior
Former house, now offices. Cement rendered front to Wheat Street of 3 storeys, 3 windows. Quoins, bands at second and first floor levels; plinth. Window openings with stuccoed architraves. Sash windows with glazing bars; horns also to second floor windows. On ground floor, central doorway with pilasters and cornice, fielded panelled reveals, fanlight with tracery and fielded panelled door.

Interior
Good contemporary interiors remain, including C19 vestibule with round-headed arch and 6-panelled doors; contemporary staircase. NW ground floor room with arched recess with semi-elliptical head in rear wall; window in front wal;l with fluted architrave with blocks at angles; shutters. rear first floor room with plaster ceiling with rose, and fireplace with fluted pilasters and blocks at angles. Period details also to first floor, including panelled doors etc.

Late C18 to early C19 house with well-preserved external and interior character. Group Value.