Coach-house at Porth Mawr & adjoining boundary walls to SW end and NE to Gate-house on Brecon Road

Crickhowell
Crickhowell

Location
Boundary walls flanking New Road, turns N at junction with Brecon Road and incorporates early C19 former stables and coach house to S of Porthmawr House.

History
The walls are probably entirely early C19 contemporary with Porthmawr House, although of C15 origins.

Exterior
2-storey and attic 3-bay rubble coach house, slate roof with weathervane to ridge and brick chimney stack. Central bay advanced and gabled with plain bargeboards and wide eaves, circular attic window; boarded opening to 1st floor under timber lintel and canmbered voussoirs, formerly with bell. Coursed rubble ground floors below cill band; paired cambered headed coaching entrances with voussoirs and keystones and double boarded doors. Smaller entrance to left beside horizontal sliding sash window; similar to right with adjoining lower outbuilding. Plain rubble gable ends with circular attic lights in brick surrounds. Rear wall with vertical joint; 2 boarded and 2 open loft doors and 3-light timber window to outbuilding. Part castellated wall adjoins to right, raised near corner with double boarded doors, pointed chamfered arch opening further around before wall ends against Porth Mawr Gatehouse on Brecon Road.