Tygwyn

Crickhowell

Crickhowell

Location
Detached and set back from the main road behind small railed front garden; next to Pen-y-Dre Cottage.

History
Early C19 (on 1840 Tithe Map) 2-storey and attic house formerly part of a small estate and said locally to be by John Nash. Later alterations to the front.

Exterior
Roughcast walls, slate roof, cement render and brick chimney stacks, one to rear cross range diagonally set; bracket eaves, ornamental bargeboards to gable ends and gable to central advanced bay. Cross windows to first floor, splayed bays to ground floor flanking central boarded door. Gothick pointed sash window to left end with projecting gabled chimney breast. 2-storey but lower cross range to rear, 3-windows plus another blocked; sash windows of various types, Gothick to centre. Lean-to hood to ground floor over small bay window beside 4-panel door. Last bay stepped back with further boarded door below blind Gothick window. Modern alterations to rear. Rubble gate piers to drive on left of house, boarded gates and door to right under pointed arched opening: drive flanked by attached rubble wall to left: further gate piers to rear formerly leading to stables and coach house.

Interior retains Gothick panelled and ornamented doors.