Glan Nant

Crickhowell

Location
Set back from the road on the northern edge of Crickhowell and reached by a short driveway beside Cwmbeth Brook.

History
Begun by Rev Charles Vaughan, Curate to Lord Somerset at Llangattock and completed in 1826 by William Hibbs Bevan whose brother, Rev G Bevan, was Vicar of Crickhowell. On the site of an earlier farmhouse, square plan with various later additions.

Exterior
2-storey Gothick frontages, influence of John Nash (cf Cronkhill 1802); uncharacteristic rendering of circa 1925, slate roofs, asymmetrically hipped to main part, swept out bracket eaves; grouped cement rendered chimney stacks set diagonally (group of 5 to ridge); slate hung attic to NE side with casement windows - not shown on photographs of 1860. 3-bay SE entrance front with 2-storey splayed bay to right. Recessed sash windows with glazing bars and intersecting Gothick 3-centred heads to first floor; similar style French windows to ground floor with 4-centred heads, central entrance. Lean-to verandah on later timber pillars (formerly paired) to left hand bays; returns around full length of 3-window SW front with similar glazing. Later and lower 2-storey range set back to NW, slate roof hipped to left end, similar glazing, rendering and verandah; splayed NW end with Tudor style hood moulds to casement windows. Uneven E front (rear) with no Gothick detail and various adjoining outbuildings; sash windows with glazing bars.

Interior
Interior retains a large amount of contemporary Gothick detail to ground floor. Cantilevered staircase (with later timber support) to stone flagged entrance hall, winds around to top; moulded tread ends and handrail which scrolls out to base; some replaced uprights. Dining room to right with splayed openings, Gothick screens passage with panelled splays and marble fireplace with C19 glazed tiles (style of William Morris).