Bethabara Baptist Chapel

Crickhowell

Situated in a burial ground at the bottom of the street close to Crickhowell Bridge.

Exterior
Plain classical 2-storey chapel, coursed bull-nosed rubble with slate roof and wide boarded eaves. 3-window front, open pedimented gable with inscribed tablet and 2-window side elevations. 16-pane sash glazing throughout, with Gothick intersecting glazing bars to semi-circular heads of 1st floor windows. Classical flat-roofed open porch with plain entablature on timber columns and double 3-panel doors. Disused and in deteriorating condition (particularly to interior) at time of inspection, October 1985. Rubble gate piers and iron railings to front. Later vestry attached to NE end and not of special interest.

Interior
Retains interior with panel fronted gallery on cast iron columns with bell capitals. Plaster ceiling with ornate centrepiece. Big seat on square platform under tall blind semi-circular recess to rear wall. Pews canted towards platform.