Dan-y-Castell

Crickhowell

Location
Situated at the junction of Castle Road, Bridge Street and High Street; on sloping ground with iron railings to front.

Dated 1734 with earlier origins, later alterations and 1933/4 restoration.

Exterior
Early Georgian 2-storey, 3-window rubble front; slate roof, bracketed eaves with band, 2 rubble end chimney stacks capped in brick. 16-pane sash windows with glazing bars and lintels with labels. Later C18 fine central pedimented doorcase with dentilled cornice and fluted frieze, panelled pilasters to arched entrance with recessed 6-panel door and unusual traceried fanlight. Rubble end walls with casement and sash windows, roughcast to left gable. 1 storey and attic rubble extension to left with slate roof, boxed eaves and rubble chimney stack capped in brick; later projecting pitched roof dormer with casement windows. Lintel (possibly a reused piece of stone from the castle) above half-glazed door reads "circa 1734, Ty Dan-y-Castell, 1934", lean-to on gable end. Later 2-storey splayed bay at rear with 12-pane sash windows and French windows; lower 2-storey cross range with earlier origins to left with casement windows and advanced rubble chimney breast and stairwell.

Interior
Interior of cross range retains feather stop chamfer beams and contemporary fireplace indicating C16/C17 origins. The earlier house was in C17 the home of Sir John Herbert.