Greenhill Villas
2 The Green

Crickhowell

Location
Situated on SE edge of the town beyond the Recreation Ground; No 1 set back behind iron-railed and rubble-walled front garden.

Pair of early C19 (shown on 1840 Tithe Map)

Exterior
Georgian fronts, possibly with earlier fabric to No 2, 3 storeys to No 1, 2 storeys to No 2; part coursed rubble to No 1, pebbledash to No 2. Slate roofs, narrow eaves, cement rendered rubble and brick chimney stacks, with weathercourses; proportion- ately large roof to No 2. Small-pane sash windows of various types, except to No 1 2nd floor; brick lintels to No 1 first floor and stone voussoir lintels to ground floor, all slightly cambered; 3-light sashes to No 2 1st floor and ground floor right with large 25-pane sash to left. Central open-pedimented doorcases to both, the former has been lowered; fluted pilasters to No 1, reeded to No 2. 6-panel doors and 4-pane fanlights. Rubble end wall to No 1 with sash windows and lower lean-to range at rear. Uneven rubble end wall to No 2 formerly with another building adjoining (shown in view of 1900).