Queens Coffee Tavern (Percy Davies Institution)

Crickhowell

Location
In "The Square" at the top of the street on the corner with Standard Street; adjoining No 1 to left.

History
Dated 1884. Built by Percy Davies of Porthmawr and bequeathed by his wife, Caroline Wilhelmine, as a Trust for the "Benefit of the Town" and the "General Welfare of the inhabitants of Crickhowell". The Trustees are required to ensure that it remains a coffee house; it formerly also housed the Public Library.

Exterior
Tall Victorian 3-storey, 1-window painted brick front with some Gothic details; open-pedimented gable end to the street flanked by advanced and panelled end pilaster strips; slate roof. Paired semicircular headed sash windows with keystones and bracketed cill to 2nd floor; splayed oriel to 1st floor with sash glazing and dated corbel above ground floor cornice with gablets to ends, recessed half-glazed door and memorial tablet below. Roughcast 6-window Standard Street frontage with cross gable to central bay over 6-panel door; sash windows with glazing bars and cambered heads.

Interior retains Gothic furnishings to ground floor.