H.J. & D.Webb & Sons
11-13 Consec Nos., High Street

Crickhowell

Location
At the top of the street with fronts to 'The Square' facing down Beaufort Street (A40). At the end of the planned group of frontages; adjoining Cambrian Hotel to right and uniform with terrace to left.

Early to mid C19 (on 1840 Tithe Map).

Exterior
Late Georgian 3-storey, 6-window stucco, part scribed front with central 2-bay curved section advanced and pedimented. Slate roof, higher to left; brick chimney stack to rear pitch; plain facetted pediment (to conceal roof junction). Deep eaves band and cornice (missing to left}, cill bands with console brackets to centre 2nd floor windows. Recessed sash glazing, 6-pane to 2nd floor, 12-pane to 1st floor with moulded architraves to centre, modern windows to right (No 11). Overall but altered shop fronts with recessed entrances to left and right; plain fascia, cornice partly removed, broad pilasters.