Pip's Shop
16 High Street

Crickhowell

Location
At the top of the street with fronts to 'The Square'. A planned terrace adjoining the Town Hall and Uniform with Nos 11 to 13 (consec) to right.

Early to mid C19 (on 1840 Tithe Map).

Exterior
Late Georgian group of paired 3-storey and basement rendered and stuccoed frontages, cement, scribed and roughcast with deep cill bands. Slate roofs, brick and cement render chimney stacks; No 17 retains parapet. Recessed 6- and 12-pane sash windows retained to No 16 and 12-pane to 1st floor of No 17. Shop front preserved to Nos 16 and 17 with blind boxes, moulded cornices, ironwork ventilation band and fluted and foliated mullions to shop windows of No 17; splayed central entrances. Both pairs have dividing advanced ground floor openings with cornices and keystones to semicircular headed arches leading to narrow cross passage.