NO.44 HIGH STREET,,,,,POWYS,,7217
44 High Street

Crickhowell

Location
At the end of a short row of frontages; set back from No 43 adjoining. Formerly a nail factory and shop.

Exterior
Rendered single storey and attic front of early C20 appearance but to fabric of C17 date. Very large steep pitched slate roof with undulating ridge and overhanging boarded eaves; 2 rubble end chimney stacks, one heightened in brick; 2 swept roof dormers with casement windows. Triple arched heads to ground floor outer windows flanking central splayed bay with ogee headed lights; all in square recesses and none are shown on view of 1898. Recessed boarded door to rear and lean-to extension.

Interior
Interior retains 2 fine late medieval fireplaces, probably removed from the castle, to each end of full length ground floor room, one with large stone lintel and the other with four-centred arch chamfered timber lintel; feather stop chamfer beams and boarded doors; reset piece of post and panel partition with fleur de lys moulding. 4-bay mostly original collar rafter roof structure with dowelled timbers.