The Dragon Hotel
47 High Street

Crickhowell

Crickhowell

Location
Splayed street frontage, set back behind cobbled pavement to front, part of a specially good group of early Georgian houses along with Ivy Towers and Latham House.

Early C18 with later alterations.

Exterior
Early Georgian 2-storey and attic 5-window rendered front with tall steep-pitched roof, 2 contemporary brick end chimney stacks, 3 pitched roof dormers with plain bargeboards and slate hung sides; paired casement windows. Bracket eaves canted up to centre to form pediment over later C18 Venetian window; stepped keystones and swept-out cornice, classical frieze and plain pilasters; bracketed cill. Renewed 12 and 16-pane sash windows with moulded cornices. 2 splayed bays to ground floor centre with some timber glazing bars removed to right; retains original glass to left. Half-glazed door to right with flat hood on ogee brackets, original 12-pane sash window to right. The front formerly had two further doorways, formerly to landlord's cottage, both now blocked with 2-light casement windows. Roughcast right end wall with exposed chimney breast, shown on 1898 view with 1-window lean-to. Rubble and part rendered left end wall. Sash windows to rear and large chimney breast heightened in brick, the rear shortly to be rebuilt.

Interior retains some original unmoulded beams to ground floor.

Reason for designation
Group value with Nos 24 and 25 High Street, Ivy Towers, L-Plan Service Range to Ivy Towers and The Ivy Tower.