Ty-isaf-rhos (aka Plas-yn-rhos)

Bryneglwys
Corwen
Bryneglwys

About 750 m south of the A5104, 1 km east of Bryneglwys village.

History
Plain Georgian small farmhouse with late C18 Gothick influece in its design. The gabled wing at the left is said to have carried the date 1784.

Exterior
A symmetrical two storey, two-window house with an additional gabled and slightly advancing bay at left. Rendered masonry painted white. Slate roof. Limestone end-chimneys to main part, brick end-chimney to additional bay. The main part has 16-pane sash-windows above and below, but the upper windows additional have Gothick pointed heads with interlaced glazing bars penetrating the eaves line and forming gablets. These are lead-clad above eaves level. Modern porch at front, with modern low wall and gate to small forecourt. The additional bay at left has a 16-pane sash-window above and below. To the right of the lintel of the lower window is the mark of the covered date-stone. At the rear the house has a catslide extension over service additions, but part of the upper strorey projects under a flat roof. Irregular fenestration to rear and sides, with many of the windows replaced in timber, steel or uPVC. Small rear porch at west.

Reason for designation
A good late-C18 farmhouse with Gothick influence in its design, which has retained its character notwithstanding enlargement.