Corn Exchange PH
54 High Street

Crickhowell

Location
On the corner with Beaufort Street and set back from the main part of the Corn Exchange Inn to the right.

Late C18/early C19 2-storey roughcast front with end pilaster strip to structure of C17 origins.

Exterior
Steep slate roof, boxed eaves and roughcast chimney stack to left (probably originally with another to right, now roofed over). Two 16-pane sash windows to 1st floor with thick glazing bars and flush frames, modern window in Corn Exchange part to right. Later corrugated lean-to cross-windowed shop front with PH entrance to right and splayed shop entrance to left. Roughcast gable end wall to Beaufort Street formerly with 'Round House' extension as shown in view of 1750, now with exposed chimney breast corbelled at top of ground floor. Two small-pane sash windows with broad architraves, one to attic. Floriana adjoins to left and occupies the 1st floor and attic of the property over the shop. Interior retains chamfered beams to main room and tenoned purlins to roof structure. The major part of the Corn Exchange Inn is no longer of special interest.