Former Granary to the Malt House

Crickhowell
Crickhowell

U-shaped group of building, set back from north side of Standard Street.

Post Medieval

History
A probably early C18 granary, formerly part of the brewery known to have been in existence by 1718, established by the Rumsey family, possibly following a decline in their fortunes after the Civil War, and attached to their house. Some modern alterations, including the removal of the first floor.

Exterior
Granary building, formerly 2-storey, now 1-storey and attic. Rubble masonry, slate hipped roof to road end. Modern window and doors to front, now a shop. 3 modern dormers to E side overlooking the Little Malt House garden, eaves overhanging attic ventilation panels, casement windows with timber lintels and some blocked windows. Fewer windows to W side overlooking the Malt House garden.

Interior
The interior is of 10 bays and retains simple A-frame roof construction with dowelled timbers, overlapping purlins and ridge beam, lightly cambered collars of varying heights, pegged in pairs to the trusses and not tenoned in; tie beams removed and extra modern supports inserted. First floor partly retained to ends, at rear above stone flagged (floor and walls) former vat.

Reason for designation
Included for its special architectural interest as a surviving C18 granary building, and an important part of the group around the Malt House and Upper House.