The Malt House

Crickhowell
Crickhowell

U-shaped group of building, set back from north side of Standard Street.

Post Medieval

History
One of a group of three houses which together once formed a mansion known as Rumsey Place. This appears to have originated in the mid-C16 as a storeyed hall house, remodelled and extended in the C17 to form a substantial house with main range and two wings enclosing a small courtyard. The Rumsey family established a maltings and brewery in the western part of the site, probably in the late C17 or early C18, presumably as part of a substantial farmstead. The family still owned the complex of buildings in the nineteenth century, but by the time of the Tithe Survey of 1844, the property had been split into two, with the malthouse and associated dwelling to the west, and a farmstead (Upper House) to the east. The granary and farm buildings continued the enclosure of the courtyard in front of the domestic range. These buildings were divided from 1920, with the C16 kitchen and the right-hand wing forming Upper House; and by WWII the parlour and hall of the C16 house and the left hand wing had become the Malt House; and the cross passage and service room being part of Little Malt House.

Exterior
The Malt House forms the western section of the former mansion, including the wing to the SW, and part of the main range. It occupies the left hand bay of the 3-window main range, which is 2 storeyed with attic. Rubble walls, colour-washed to main front, with steep pitched slate roofs. Central entrance (now the access to Little Malt House) flanked by small-pane sash windows. Similar windows to first floor, and two dormer windows in gables with decorative bargeboards. Axial stack towards centre, and paired diagonally set shafts to projecting stack on west gable end, flanked by 12-pane sash windows. 1 brick stack to rear. The entrance to The Malt House is in the corner of the wing on the west side of the courtyard. This range also has 16-pane sash windows in upper storey and a single window with modern glazing to ground floor. Western elevation has overhanging eaves, roughcast upper floor with small-pane sash windows, modern extension to ground floor. Undulating roof line to rear, sash window with brick surround to left and blocked C16 timber-framed staircase window to right. Various single storeyed extensions against rear wall. Segmental arch with voussoirs set into rubble wall adjoining gable end leads from cobbled courtyard to walled garden.

Interior
Interior retains fine early C17 features especially to main rooms. The former hall stretches from front to rear with heavily roll-moulded and feather stop-chamfered beams. Medieval fireplace said to have been removed from Crickhowell Castle, with large stone lintel incised with semi-circular line. Ovolo moulded beams to 'laying out' room, overlooking garden, with twin coved ceilings. Full-height blocked spiral staircase to rear, probably C16, plain chamfer beams to 1st floor, timber-framed partition wall and wide oak floor boards. Retains original trusses to 5-bay roof construction. A feature of particularly special interest is the C17 painted brick malt kiln in the west wing, a rare survival. Each side splays out with chamfered angles vaulting what is now the entrance hall, formerly open. Large drawing room to 1st floor is a conversion of former drying area from which a chute led down to the barrel-vaulted 3-chamber cellar reached by a ramp, stone flagged floor; retains original brewing vats and glazed tiles; later turned to cider making.

Reason for designation
Included for its special architectural and historic interest as part of a mansion retaining good evidence of C16 and C17 origins, and for the retention of features associated with early malting. Group Value with the rest of the complex – Little Malt House, Upper House, and the former granary.