Upper House

Crickhowell
Crickhowell

U-shaped group of building, set back from north side of Standard Street.

History
One of a group of three houses which together once formed a mansion known as Rumsey Place. This appears to have originated in the mid-C16 as a storeyed hall house, remodelled and extended in the C17 to form a substantial house with main range and two wings enclosing a small courtyard. The Rumsey family established a maltings and brewery in the western part of the site, probably in the late C17 or early C18, presumably as part of a substantial farmstead. The family still owned the complex of buildings in the nineteenth century, but by the time of the Tithe Survey of 1844, the property had been split into two, with the malthouse and associated dwelling to the west, and a farmstead (Upper House) to the east. The granary and farm buildings continued the enclosure of the courtyard in front of the domestic range. These buildings were divided from 1920, with the C16 kitchen and the right-hand wing forming Upper House; and by WWII the parlour and hall of the C16 house and the left hand wing had become the Malt House; and the cross passage and service room being part of Little Malt House.

Exterior
Main front faces east, and forms the advanced wing of the former mansion. 2-storeyed, rubble with dressed quoins; steep slate roof swept out to base and slightly raised to rear pitch, rubble chimney stacks, including one axial stack with diagonally set shafts above projecting chimney breast with gablet to left; to the right, this range wraps round the gable end of the original main range, which has large chimney stack projecting from rear corner. Irregularly spaced mullioned windows, some possibly renewed (original list description refers to some sash windows); one 2-light window with Tudor hoodmould to 1st floor and 1 blocked window to attic. Attic windows with similar hoodmoulds either side of stack on left-hand gable. Single storey ranges extend to S and E, the former with rubble half hipped end converted to workshop and garage use, the latter of rubble containing the boarded door entrance; sash windows to rear with further low extension to NE, rubble and brick chimney stack in the angle.

Interior
Interior retains some stop chamfer beams and an altered C17 staircase; panelled doors and other early C19 fittings.

Reason for designation
Included for its special architectural and historic interest as part of a mansion retaining good evidence of C16 and C17 origins. Group Value with the rest of the complex – The Malt House, Little Malt House, and the former granary.