Church House

Derwen
Corwen
Derwen

At the west side of St Mary's churchyard in the village of Derwen.

History
Probably C17 or earlier. Church House retains no dateable features, but appears to date from a period when the churchyard ground level was about a metre lower than it is now. There are large openings at south and north, and the lower storey was evidently a hearse house or lychgate from which a funeral could proceed directly to the churchyard. The upper storey was evidently a parish room or vestry, and is also said to have served as a village school. The date 1905 on the north face probably refers to the restoration and re-roofing of this building.

Exterior
A two-storey building at the edge of St Mary's churchyard, forming part of the boundary. Local axe-dressed uncoursed stonework including a small chimney to the south. Modern slate roof with red tile ridge. The upper storey is reached by external stairs at the west side beneath a projection of the roof. The upper storey has a high level lancet window to the north and three-light mullion windows to east and to west, all with wood frames. The ground storey, now a semi-basement, has a walled-up opening to the south with a segmental arch and a similar opening to the north, facing the church, partly walled up but with a small door inserted centrally for access to the interior. Above the arch of the latter is a stone marked 'Derwen / Church House / 1905'. A small window faces east.

Interior
The main beam of the upper floor has stepped tongue stops to the chamfers; other carpentry has been replaced.

Listed as well-preserved church house and for group value with St Mary's Church.