NO.2 BELMONT ROAD,,,,,POWYS,
2 Belmont Road

Hay

Set in the slope to the left of Clifton House.

Exterior
Earlier C18 origins. Formerly one house; divided into 2 properties probably early C19. 3-storey, 4-window nearly symmetrical front. Coursed rubble with cement-render plinth. Slate roof with raised eaves to front originally 2-storey and attic; rubble end chimney stacks with weathercoursing. Small pane casement windows, hinged at centre, to 1st and 2nd floors. Small pane sliding sash window (now fixed) to ground floor left with tall railed window box holder. Modern small pane shop window to right with timber lintel; voussoir lintels to rest. Central double doors with fielded panels flanked by taller Regency doorcases with reeded pilasters, panelled reveals and 4-panel doors (part glazed to right). Boarded cellar opening to right. Various sash, modern and casement windows to rear with timber lintels; boarded double doors to centre flanked by higher windows. Rubble outbuildings and modern extension.

Group value with No 1 Belmont Road.