Oakfield

Hay

On the edge of the Community Council area, reached by drive past Greenpit Farm.

History
Earlier C19 (ca 1820?) small country house; described in 1842 as the "substantial modern mansion" of Henry Allen Junior. U-plan. Regency 2-storey brick elevations with coursed freestone plinth under a modern tiled roof with wide eaves and brick chimney stacks; 12-pane sash glazing.

Exterior
3-window SW front with emphasised entrance bay, very slightly off centre; broad arched doorway and panelled double doors with traceried fanlight, porch removed. 5-window NW front with central bow and lower windows reaching almost to ground level; 2-light cellar window to left. 1 window NE front with 12-pane sash over Adamesque Venetian window with traceried head. Set back to the left is a similar 4-window cross range with stone tile roof; later addition of 3rd storey with small pane casement windows rising slightly above eaves; various sashes below. Brick and rubble outbuilding extends at SE corner and further brick outbuilding closes the SE side of the courtyard overlooked by the Gothick headed small pane sash staircase window.

Interior
The interior retains contemporary detailing. Square entrance hall with inner staircase hall; curved and cantilevered stone staircase with open string, S-shaped treads and some shaped uprights. Regency fireplaces, 4-panel doors and panelled shutters; beeded cornice to Drawing Room and modern Adamesque ceiling to Dining Room with arched recess.