Cartshed and Stabling SW of Llaethwryd

Cerrigydrudion
Cerrigydrudion
Llaethwryd

The cartshed stands parallel and at the rear of Llaethwryd farmhouse, on the SW side.

Built in the C18 or early C19.

Exterior
Built of local stone, with cut stone quoins and a slate roof. The building consists of an open fronted cartshed on the right, with a cambered timber lintel, and granary over, approached by an external flight of 8 steps at right angles to the gable end, and, to the left, a 4-stall stable, with a stable door and window, both with monolithic lintels, and a lean-to store at the SE end adjoining the wall of the farmyard. Timber shutters to the small 2-light windows to the granary.

Interior
Drained cobbled floor. Central king post truss in the stable, which has four timber stalls, and a manger constructed of monolithic slabs of slate with a wooden capping. The soffit of the slates in the granary is fully torched.

Reason for designation
Included as a good example of a C18-C19 farm building and for group value with Llaethwryd Farmhouse and its extensive range of early farm buildings.