NO.5 BRIDGE STREET,,,,,POWYS,
5 Bridge Street

Hay

Location
At the W end of the short terrace close to the River Wye; No 4 is below the road. Cast iron railings with finials and gates to front.

Late Georgian, ca 1825.

Exterior
3-storey coursed rubble fronts; 3-windows to No 4 and offset 2-windows to No 5. Slate roof, wide boarded eaves and brick chimney stack. Mainly small pane windows; small pane casement windows to 2nd floor of No 5; freestone lintels and keystones to 1st and ground floors. Broad bracketed stone hoods to entrances with weathered fluted pilasters; panelled reveals and 6-panel doors with fanlights. Asymmetrical right gable end with 2 arched openings leading into stone flagged and barrel vaulted cellars, said to have been used for storing salt. A further one towards rear is now blocked. The stairwell window to rear has Gothic Y-tracery and was originally in the Quaker Meeting House (built ca 1834) formerly adjacent overlooking the river; the window was inserted into the house after the railway company demolished the chapel in 1864.

Interior
No 4 retains an interesting interior. Stone staircase with 'S' carved tread ends timber uprights and swept up handrail; No 5 also said to have a stone staircase. 6-panel doors and panelled reveals to the front of the house; boarded doors to the back.

Group value with Nos. 1, 6 and 7.