The Three Tuns P.H.
4 Broad Street

Hay

On the corner with Bridge Street; has been a public house since 1830.

Exterior
Early C17, incorporating part of a C16 3-bay cruck truss timber-framed building, largely encased in stone. 2-storey, 3-window front-roughcast over close studding, with plinth. 2 gables towards the corner, broader to left. Slate roof with massive central chimney stack heightened in brick. Paired horned sash windows to left in flush frame over 3-light Bar window with cornice; various horned sashes to right. Central doorcase with bracket hood, fluted pilasters and boarded door. Further 3-light Bar window to left gable end with broader staircase, bracket hood and double doors. Single storey rubble cross range forward to Bridge Street adjoins at rear; stone chimney stack, heightened in brick; 2 small sash windows and mounting steps in the angle to the front. Timber lintel over blocked window in rear gable end; whitewashed rubble right rear. Original roof structure not seen. Said to retain dog-leg staircase and post and panel partitions.

Group value with other listed items in Broad Street.