Cafe Royal Restaurant & Bar
6 Broad Street

Hay

Stepped forward from adjoining properties.

Said to be dated 1623.

Exterior
Timber-framed and double jettied with square panelling to the front; roughcast infill. 2-storey and attic 2-window gabled front with coursed rubble plinth. Tall stone-tile roof with wide eaves and bargeboards carried on end brackets with incised ornament. Cambered and chamfered attic bressummer; brick chimney stack. Small pane casement windows larger to 1st floor and multipane C19 shop windows flanking central double door entrance; overall projecting fascia carried on freestanding pillars. Return side to right has horned sash window over half-glazed door. Swept roof skylights to either side and low cross roof (not shown on ca 1905 view). Cement render rear with massive chimney breast and brick stack. 4-light timber mullioned cross frame windows to either side at left over tripartite window and stone steps to cellar.

Interior
The interior retains specially fine C17 detail with some modern alterations. Massive feather stop chamfer cross beams with sunk roll moulding. Post and panel partition midway back, altered to right with insertion of modern passage and blocking of original stair entry; this arrangement suggests that it may have been built as a business premises with home to rear. Modern staircase to 1st floor which has post and panel partitions. 4 bay largely original A-frame roof construction with trenched purlins and principals thinned above the collar; the main posts are thickened below the tie beam.

Group value with other listed items in Broad Street.