Cafe Royal Fish & Chip Bar
7 Broad Street

Hay

Location
Detached to left and set back from the Cafe Royal Restaurant. Formerly the Post Office, after it had occupied the present Radnor House.

Dated 1896 and initialled TW, possibly a member of the Wellington family of Hay Castle.

Exterior
Late Victorian 1 storey and attic 3-bay Flemish bond brick gabled front with plinth and a 6 course deep fascia with chevron banding and daisy ornament. Slate roof with ridge cresting and wave ornamented bargeboards, pendant and finial; brick stack to right.Cambered brick voussoirs to attic small-pane cross-frame window; fluted keystone with fleuron decorated impost band and flanking tablets initialled to left and dated to right. Arched ground floor openings; broader to centre, with similar keystones and massive foliage carved bracket capitals on panelled pilasters. Fixed glazed windows (daisies repeated below to centre) and half glazed door to left. Horned sash windows to left side; lower extension to rear and lean-to porch.

Group value with other listed items in Broad Street.