Seven Stars
11 Broad Street

Hay

At the end of a row of frontages facing the Clock Tower.

Probably C17 timber-framed origins; later alterations.

Exterior
2-storey and attic 3-window rubble front with overlap of render from No 12 to left. Steep stone tile roof extending slightly to left over No 12; rubble chimney stack to left and brick stack to right; boarded eaves. 3-swept roof dormers with small pane casement windows. 12-pane sash windows to 1st floor and modern windows to ground floor, all with timber lintels. Stone bracketed hood over central entrance with 4-panel door. Rubble right end with small pane windows and one horned sash. Modernised rear with extension. Substantial parts of the timber framed structure are visible internally with several post and panel partitions. Dog-leg staircase with thin newel posts, turned balusters and closed string; altered above 1st floor. 5-bay roof with pegged trusses; collar and the beams mostly removed.

Group value with other listed items in Broad Street.