Golesworthy's (Corner Range only)

Hay

Set in the slope at the corner with Lion Street.

History
Earlier C19 (shown on 1847 Tithe Map); Victorian alterations perhaps dating from 1883 when the shop was established.

Exterior
2-storey structure with 3-window coursed rubble elevations to Broad Street and Lion Street with rounded corner. The Broad Street front is taller and with wide eaves sloped down at the corner. Hipped slate roof and brick chimney stack midway down Lion Street pitch. Small pane sash windows with voussoir lintels and keystones; central Gothic small pane casement Broad Street front. Various Victorian and later shop fronts; main entrance is to right of Broad Street front with fascia end brackets, scrolled nameboard and contemporary lettering to pavement. 6 panel, part glazed door to Lion Street. Brick rear elevation.

Group value with No 45 Lion Street and other listed items in Broad Street.