The Granary
16 Broad Street

Hay

Near the top of the street, close to the Clock Tower.

History
Formerly a wool store and may have later been part of a large U-shaped complex incorporating the former agricultural hall in Lion Street. Early C19 (shown on 1847 Tithe Map).

Exterior
3-storey rubble front comprising two attached ranges with slate roofs and red brick chimney stacks; wide eaves to right. Broad 3-window front to left with plinth; 2-window front splayed back to right and further splayed back at extreme right end. Mostly small pane sash windows; fixed glazed small pane windows to ground floor left; the right hand range has modern windows to 2nd floor and Victorian sash windows to ground floor. Stone lintels to left and cambered voussoirs to right. Boarded loft door and winch to centre left over cart entrance (slightly cambered) with double boarded doors; 4-panel doors to either end with 3-pane overlights. Centre of right hand range has 6-panel door with pilastered doorcase; cellar opening to right. Rubble rear with brick dressings and small pane casement windows; 2-storey rubble extension to right rear with blocked openings and modern kitchen lean-to. Whitewashed rubble interior, stone flagged; king-post roof construction.

Group value with other listed items in Broad Street.