Brookfield House

Hay

Set back and below the road behind railed front garden.

C17 origins with C19 refronting and heightening.

Exterior
L-plan. 3-storey, 3 window coursed rubble front with plinth and later cross range to left. Slate roof and rubble end chimney stacks, with weathercoursing to left. Recessed casement 3-light windows with concrete lintels; 4-panel door off-centre to left under modern hood. C19 gable-ended 1-window parallel rubble range forward to left with wide eaves; horned sash and hopper window to front. Wave ornamented bargeboards and finial to right hand gable end over attached hipped roof Victorian Schoolroom, screened to front by brick wall. 2-storey rear retaining steep roof pitch; central dormer with sash window; some small pane sashes to left. To left rubble wall screens the stable courtyard with coursed rubble gable ended coach house and stables, splayed back to rear and adjoining the former corn mill.

Interior
The interior retains broad entrance hall with exposed timber frame and post and panel partitions. Massive stop chamfer moulded cross beams; the outer ones showing evidence of having held screens; timber lintel to fireplace and boarded shutters. Fine dog-leg staircase with flat pierced balusters (except to top landing), square newels with chamfered edges and finials. Mezzanine floor to right following raising of dining room ceiling. Boarded doors to attic and original A-frame roof trusses retained with massive purlins.