Kilvert Country Hotel

Hay

At the NE end of the Bull Ring on the corner with Bear Street, set back behind railed forecourt.

Late Georgian remodelling of a C17 structure; shown as two properties on 1847 Tithe map. ca 1800

Exterior
Symmetrical 2-storey attic 5-window coursed rubble front with strikingly unusual rubble chimney stacks to the front corners - later buttresses to link them with gable ends. Steep slate roof with boxed eaves and 3 Victorian pitched roof dormers with pendants, finials and casement windows. Rubble voussoirs over 12-pane sash windows. Central bracket pedimented doorcase with decoratively carved entablature and 5-panel door. 2-window right hand gable end with 12-pane sashes to 1st floor. Extension forward to left, in part a modern conversion of the former doctor's surgery with swept roof dormers. Splayed back down cobbled lane, formerly to stables. Restaurant range behind (in line with main front) has hipped roof to left end and brick voussoir to 12-pane sashes and French windows. Modern kitchen cross range to rear and modern alterations to rear of main range with further rubble chimney stack.

Interior
Interior retains altered dog-leg staircase with closed string, moulded handrail and turned balusters. Studded walls and exposed beams and joists; open roof trusses with chamfered purlins. Panelled shutters to restaurant; angle fireplaces, blocked up in bar.

Group value with Pemberton Cottage.