Blue Boar Inn P.H.
16 Castle Street

Hay

On the corner with Oxford Road.

Late Georgian (shown on 1847 Tithe map) with C17 origins to rear.

Exterior
2-storey coursed rubble elevations with plinths; 4-windows to Castle Street, 1-window to corner facing down Church Street and 3-windows to splayed back cross range in Oxford Road. Slate roofs with wide boarded eaves, hipped to front; cement rendered chimney stacks to rear. Weathervane to right. Cambered voussoir lintels with keystones to main front; 16-pane sash windows to 1st floor, tripartite sashes below; top right and bottom left windows are blocked. Entrance offset to right of centre, bracketed hood, fluted pilasters and modern door. 4-pane horned sash windows to right end. Small pane sash windows to Oxford Road front, altered to 1st floor with no right hand window. Central entrance with bracketed hood and double doors. The interior of the cross range retains features of the C17 building and is said to be of upper cruck construction (there is no longer sufficient visible evidence). The 1st floor is largely open to the original A-frame roof trusses, the front pitch being raised in C19; cambered tie beams. Cross beams to bar have panelled encasing.

Group value with Radnor House, The Vicarage and The Old Fire Station and Nos. 14 & 15.