J.Geoffrey Aspin
27 Castle Street

Hay

Set into a continuous row of street frontages stepped up from adjoining properties.

Exterior
Probably C17, substantially altered. 2-storey and attic 3-bay high coursed rubble front with advanced flat roof shop front. Tall hipped slate roof with end brick chimney stacks and further brick stack to front left hand corner over slate roofed cross passage. Flat roofed modern dormers with casement windows and 2 widely spaced small pane sash windows to 1st floor. Tripartite small pane sash to left hand side of shop front and broad horned sash to right; wide cornice, pilaster strips to ends and flanking paired central entrances with fanlights and scribed panelled doors, half-glazed to right. Similar door to cross passage. Rubble chimney breast to left end; modernised rear with cross range to left extending to edge of Castle grounds.

Modernised interior.

Group value with neighbouring listed items in Castle Street.