Russell, Baldwin & Bright
5 Church Street

Hay

Set in the slope, detached to left.

C18 origins, Victorian alterations.

Exterior
3-storey, 4-window coursed rubble front with plinth. Slate roof, narrow boarded eaves and red brick chimney stacks. Sash windows without glazing bars, left hand windows are slightly offset. Lintels to ground and 1st floor windows with weathered keystones. Broad bracket hood over 6-panel door with panelled reveals. Rubble left gable end with 1-storey and attic rubble outbuilding adjoining to left, dog-legged to rear, further outbuildings adjoin to rear with boarded gable; rubble screen wall to service courtyard and double boarded gates. Gabled cross range to right rear with cusped bargeboards and sash windows with marginal glazing bars; some brick facing to left rear and lean-to extension with rubble chimney stack twice heightened in brick.

Group value with other listed items in Church Street.