Radnor House, including the former No.1 Oxford Road

Hay

Set back from the Vicarage on the corner with Oxford Road; railed front garden.

Formerly known as the Old Post Office (the one that is mentioned in Kilvert's Diary).

Exterior
Late C17/early C18 structure said to be timber framed; heightened and given a simple later Georgian front. Symmetrical 3-storey 3-window roughcast front; slate roof wide eaves and brick chimney stack. Nearly flush small-pane sash windows; central trellised iron porch with 4-panel half-glazed door. Lower range to right connects with Vicarage. Mainly small pane sash windows to rear. The former No 1 Oxford Road now serves as a gable ended cross range with rubble chimney breast heightened in brick. Parallel modern range to centre rear and brick chimney breast to left.

Interior
Unoccupied at time of inspection (May 1987); said to retain original internal detail. Group value with other listed items in Church Street and Castle Street.