The Old Vicarage

Llanarmon-yn-Ial
Ruthin
Llanarmon yn Ial

Situated facing E over churchyard in Llanarmon yn Ial village.

History
House, C18, said to have been the former vicarage replaced in 1825 by the house now called Alyn Bank (q.v.). There is some confusion in that the specification for the 1825 building says that the old vicarage was ruinous and recommends salvage and sale of materials. An inventory of 1758 describes the vicar's house as being of 4 bays with cellar, ground floor kitchen, 2 parlours and buttery and 5 bedrooms above which does not seem to accord with the present house. A building is marked roughly on the site on the 1844 Tithe Map, on land identified as glebe land.

Exterior
House, colour-washed rubble stone with slate roof, coped gables and stone end stacks. External chimneybreast on right end. 3 storeys with 2 windows to attic and first floor, and ground floor with door and additional window between the 2 main windows. Attic windows are horizontal small C20 4-pane lights placed under eaves and immediately over the painted voussoirs of the first floor windows, which were large casements, replaced in C20. Ground floor two main windows are slightly shorter, small-paned horizontal sliding casements, with similar painted voussoirs. C20 door to left of centre with painted voussoirs, door head higher than window heads. Former door had an overlight. Sliding casement pair with painted voussoirs to right of centre is a recent insertion. At each end is a large lean-to reaching up to main house eaves level, both windowless to front.

Included as good example of a later C18 village house, of group value with the church.