The Hay Galleries
4 High Town

Hay

Opposite the Butter Market, stepped up from No 5.

Early C19 front with earlier origins (said to date back to 1690).

Exterior
3-storey, 2-window coursed rubble front with full width shop front and plinth; band course above 1st floor voussoirs. Tall hipped slate roof with wide bracket eaves, continuing to left around W elevation as does the band course; skylights and rubble chimney stack with brick cap. 12-pane sash windows to 2nd floor and marginal glazing bars to 1st floor with voussoir lintels and keystones. Fine Victorian shop front with foliage carved fascia ends, bracket cornice and pilasters to ends and flanking central entrance; arched headed lights to shop windows with colonnettes and spandrel foliage trails; half-glazed doors. 12-pane sash windows to left hand side largely obscured by addition of the 2-storey No 5. Small courtyard to rear where the property adjoins No 2 Lion Street. Interior retains stone flagged cellars with some chamfered beams; open ground floor with cast-iron cylindrical columns.