Ye Olde Curiosity Shop
13 High Town

Hay

Exterior
7369 7370 Set in the slope opposite Hay Castle; set forward from No 1 Castle Street to left. No 13 was formerly a bakery. C17 timber framed structures, formerly jettied with later alterations. Pair of 2-storey, gable ended ranges with attached range to rear parallel with the street. Slate roofs and brick chimney stacks. No 13 has broad eaves, exposed studding to the front gable and carved timber bracket to right corner; the main posts thicken considerably below the tie beam. Blocked timber mullioned attic window over heightened 1st floor casement window. Overall modern small pane glazed shop front built out under jetty and curved around the corner; double doors and rubble plinth. Small pane casement window to right end over return of shop front; advanced rendered stone gable end beyond with chimney breast. The roughcast front to No 14 has 1st floor sash window with marginal glazing bars and plate glass shop windows flanking central entrance. The roughcast left side has similar shop window. The Interior of No 13 is on varying levels; plain beams. The ground floor of No 14 is open through to rear with chamfered main beams; simple pegged trusses with double collars. Group value.