Hay Spinning Gallery
4 Market Street

Hay

Forward to the street opposite the Butter Market, No 2 and 3 attached to right.

Exterior
Early C17 timber frame origins as a 1-window front, later extended to left, probably contemporary with overall early C19 shop front. 2-window front, 3-storey and rendered to left, 2-storey to right with jettied and close studded 1st floor. Steep slate roof with skylights, broad eaves to left; thickness of main posts below wall plate. 12-pane sash window to right with timber bracketed cornice; modern small pane windows to left. Georgian shop front with fascia over jetty bressummer; bowed 8-pane windows (thicker glazing bars to right) and rubble bases. Central double doors, part glazed. Rubble stack heightened in brick midway down raised rear verge. Brick 2nd floor added in C19 over rubble lower floors; casement windows.