Oxford House (National Westminster Bank)

Hay

Forward from Caemawr, attached to left.

History
Late C18/early C19 origins; purchased by the bank in 1867. Extensions and major alterations were carried out in 1929 and again in 1970. It is thought to be one of the first National Provincial Bank of England branches in the country. Prior to that it had been owned by the Earl of Oxford.

Exterior
Front is dominated by the single storey classical 4-bay ashlar extension dated 1929; cornice parapet and plinth. Hopper windows with marginal glazing bars, architraves and cornice over. Console bracketed hood to left over recessed entrance with panelled double doors and traceried fanlight. Scribed render front to Georgian building behind; modern slate roof. Mainly rubble right end with advanced chimney breast; taller cross range added later (cf.- vertical joint) and rear roof pitch raised accordingly. Cornice runs from right of chimney breast and around further extension, probably of 1929, with vermiculated raised quoins and plane doorcase. Small pane sash windows through out; modern lintels to older part and architraves to extension. Whitewashed rubble rear. Rubble walls with railings to front right curved back to rusticated gate piers and gates.

Interior
The interior retains panelled shutters. Major renovation in progress at time of inspection (May 1987).

Group value with Caemawr House.