Halfway House

Llanbedr Dyffryn Clwyd
Ruthin
Foel Fenlli

Location
On a commanding site high up on the slopes of Foel Fenlli overlooking the Vale of Clwyd, approximately 1.2 Km NE of Llanbedr village; accessed via an unclassified lane running E off the A 494 Ruthin-Mold Road.

C18 cottage located on the old road accross Moel Fenlli; C20 additions to the L and rear.

Exterior
C18 single-storey vernacular cottage of rubble construction with thatched roof; roughcast front and whitened rubble rear. Squat rubble chimney to the L, widened by the addition of an adjoining flue, serving a small slated C20 addition flush to the L; modern slate chimney to R gable end. Central entrance via 2 composite rubble steps; C20 boarded door with simple boarded wind porch. C20 three-light wooden leaded casement windows flank the entrance, with projecting tiled sills; similar window to L gable of the addition. Small primary light with plain glazing to rear. A modern rendered extension adjoins to the rear of the addition.

Interior
Three-bay cottage with 2-bay hall space to L and single-bay chamber to R, the former with a crude bressummer to its fireplace.

Reason for designation
Listed, notwithstanding altered detail, for its special interest as a good regional example of an C18 vernacular house retaining thatched roof.