Roy Brown's Coaches
15 High Street

Builth

History
Seventeenth Century. Built in 1690's following the Great Fire of 20 December 1691 and formerly known as the Red House from its once exposed red brick construction. Of historic interest as sole remaining house built from fund raised after fire.

Exterior
Originally single house, two storeys with basement at rear where ground drops towards river. Five windows wide and originally two rooms deep, and had central doorway into passage. Now divided between public house and shop. Slate roof with brick chimneys, that to W yellow brick, that to E (to rear of ridge) in smaller flatter red bricks (probably original) and raised with yellow bricks. Brick walls (known to be English Bond) now rendered. Street facade has on first floor, five horned sash windows each with 4 large panes. On ground floor, late C19/early C20 style shop and public house fronts, and one sash window. Dormers in roof probably early twentieth century additions. At rear, original building obscured by later ranges, chiefly late nineteenth and twentieth century.