Former Confectioner's Shop
12 High Street

Builth

Elevation facing street.

History
Early twentieth century shops c 1907, formerly butcher's and confectioner's. Some evidence that shops opposite, rebuilt after fire of 1907, had fronts in same style. First floor either rebuilt or refaced between the wars since photos c. 1919 show current shopfront but upper storeys in early C 19 style.

Exterior
Two storeys. Roof with overhanging eaves with exposed rafters. Above shops, first floor in yellow and red pressed brick. Three windows asymmetrically placed, those at ends triple sashes. Heavy lintels and sills. On ground floor, two shops with green and white ceramic tile facing. To right larger shop, double fronted, now fruiterer's. Double entrance doors, part glazed with lozenged grills and opening fanlight over. Two broad opening sash windows with large panes of plate glass and ventilation grills over. Each window has pair of wood and brass handles. Shop front faced with green and white ceramic tiles creating stripes. Marble slabs from display area of windows project beneath sashes. Below windows, recessed panel with inscription, " Hamer and Sons Family Butcher". To left, narrow shop (unoccupied at time of inspection), with panelled and glazed door with opening fanlight over and to its right, sash window with ventilation grill above. Fascia board above with consoles supporting gabled fascia ends. Interior of fruiterers shop retains original character and has chequerboard green and white tiles up to a green glazed ceramic dado rail, with white tiles above. White marble window slabs and hangers for meat. Door to rear room as front door to former confectioner's.

Included as unusually well-preserved examples of early Twentieth Century shops.