Drovers Tea Rooms & Restaurant
34-36 High Street

Builth

On line of street. Eighteenth century, formerly public house.

Exterior
Slate roof, rubble masonry chimney extended in red brick. Front and back walls timber framed behind render. Some applied light timber framing. Wall at west end (with chimney) rubble masonry. Two storey front, asymmetrical with central gable with blocked small square window. Four windows on first floor (12 pane sashes, horned) set very shallow. Victorian public house front with bracketed cornice above and stepped plinth. Three large small-pane windows, tripartite sashes to right and left of entrance door, and fixed beside passage entrance. Glazed double entrance doors, with fanlight over. At right gable end, very large projecting chimney. On ground floor, to left, wide passage (through to lane) with exposed beams over and to right, narrow entrance door. At rear, some modern slatehanging on first floor over passage, with modern window frame. Long range in brick and rubble stone at right angles to road, on line of lane, formerly contained brewery for public house.

Interior has exposed timber framing on front wall and timber-framed partition walls.