Bristol House occupied by Davies Bros. Grocers
44 High Street

Builth

On line of street. Shop of later nineteenth century, with living accommodation above.

Exterior
Slate roof, red brick chimney, rendered brick front, painted, with impressed quoins and raised architraves to first floor windows. Exposed red brick at rear. Three storeys, three window front. Top floor has 3 horned sash windows under painted stone lintels. Between 1st and 2nd floors, in C 19 raised lettering, "Bristol House". First floor central round-arched window flanked by pair of Venetian type windows each consisting of a larger round-headed window flanked by smaller round-headed windows. On ground floor, at each end, a round-headed doorway with moulded surround and semi-circular fanlight. Door at left leads through to rear yard, door at right to accommodation above. Between doors, C19 double fronted shopfront. Classically inspired pilasters with panels and medallions support a cornice on brackets and fascia board. Central set back doorway, with marginal glazing and opening light above.