Swan Hotel

Builth

Location
Later C19 public house on street line of Market Street, facing down High Street and closing view from High Street.

Exterior
Slate roof with brick chimney. Snecked local stone, with painted freestone dressings. Two storeys plus attics, five window elevation. Double pitched Mansard roof with attic windows covered by extended slope of upper pitch; windows grouped 1+1+2, and have segmental heads under straight bracketed hoods. At first floor level, five windows below cornice with moulded stone brackets. Windows all horned sashes with large panes and have painted stone lintels with scalloped decoration and moulded painted stone sills. On ground floor, entrance doorway set asymmetrically with 1 window to left and 2 to right. Doorway has round-headed arch in painted stone with large 'keystone' and brackets. Painted relief of swan in tympanum. Double wooden doors with elliptical windows. Ground floor windows are all three part horned sashes with large panes and have (beneath shallow relieving arches) painted stone lintels with scalloped decoration and moulded stone sills. At right end of building, broad doorway with flat head (below shallow relieving arch) leads through to rear yard.