Alpha Presbyterian Church

Builth

Occupies prominent site overlooking The Groe.

History
Built 1903. By Habershon, Fawkner, and Groves, architects of London and Newport, Mon. Cost ú5400. Occupies site of 1747 chapel, long held to be the first built under the direction of Howell Harris, hence the appellation "Alpha"; the first permanent society of Welsh Methodism having been founded at Wernos Farmhouse eight miles from Builth.

Exterior
Snecked bull-nosed local grey stone, contrasting smooth bathstone dressings, purple slate roof with red copings. Free version of late Gothic style with Perpendicular detailing. Long facade faces The Groe (N), gabled entrance front faces W. Unusual tapering tower in grey stone, topped with contrasting bathstone square turrets and pierced screens. Three-light windows in upper stage, horizontal bands and small trefoil windows in cream limestone. 2-light perpendicular window with banding at sill level. Below this, bathstone panel with inscription 'Alpha'. To left of tower, gable to adjoining schoolroom. First floor has square-headed window of 4 trefoiled ogee lights. On ground floor, broad 6-light window with perpendicular style tracery under 3-centred arch. Entrance doorway to school with 3-centred arch and window above set at eaves level. To right of tower, projecting gabled bay has multi-light perpendicular window at first floor level, square-headed window on ground floor. This bay flanked at first floor level by 2-light windows set under eaves with perpendicular tracery and 3-centred heads. One window to left and 2 to right. Ground floor windows square headed with trefoiled ogees. Entrance front has steep gable with sides splayed back to join body of chapel. Gable has bathstone coping and kneelers; in apex, tiny 2-light window with bands, large multiple light perpendicular style window to first floor and shallow porch with 2 square headed doors under 3-centred arch with painted surround and relief decoration including a book inscribed 'Ye Must Be Born Again', and the dates 1747 and 1903. Splays each have bathstone parapets and 2 identical windows consisting of 3 trefoil ogee lights under square heads. Buttresses where splays join body of chapel.

Interior
Entrance doors lead into lobby with pair of wooden stairs to gallery. Lobby divided from chapel by wooden screen with stained glass. Chapel has high polygonal boarded roof with open trusses supported on iron columns (with bell capitals) rising from gallery. Trusses have pierced decoration in gothic style. Continuous gallery has solid balustrade with gothic panelling round all 4 sides. Gallery steeply banked up to W and E ends. At east end, large organ set in Gothic arch. Wide semi-circular pulpit in 'Set Fawr' enclosure. Varnished pine seating and panelling. Stone font. Interior also includes schoolrooms, vestries and service rooms, making full use of restricted site.