The Old Hall
38 West Street

Builth

Opposite St Mary's churchyard.

History
Late Georgian. Perhaps built as almshouses and used as police station and courthouse before present domestic use.

Exterior
Hipped slate roof, 2 brick chimneys. Painted roughcast rendering with smooth plinth band and band courses Two storeys, 5 window front elevation, low and broad, with central gable containing round-headed attic window. On first floor, twelve pane hornless sash windows, set shallow and grouped 1+3+1. Central doorway with glazed double door and lamp above. Doorways at each end have 6-panelled doors. At left side, smooth-rendered wing with traces of scribed 'coursing', on first floor, two 12 pane sashes. On ground floor, panelled door under modern canopy, to its left, one square casement window. At right side, wing in painted rubble with string course. One square window with modern frame and shutters. Later nineteenth century extension with half-glazed door under canopy.

Interior
Interior retains timber-framed partitions and evidence of former partitions (eg mortices in exposed ceiling beams). All three dwellings have identical stairs probably of early C19.

Group Value with neighbouring listed buildings.