Maescar

Maescar
Brecon
Maescar

Near a junction of minor roads approximately 2.5 km E of Sennybridge.

History
Farmhouse with hall and parlour of C17 date, extended with additional room behind fireplace in C18. Later rear wing. Owned in the C18 by the Powel family of Beiliau. Edward Williams of Maescar was appointed highways surveyor in 1856. John Davies farmer 1926. Windows replaced in uPVC in late C20.

Exterior
Farmhouse, painted rubble stone with slate roof and three brick chimneys. Two storeys, three-window original range, two-window addition to right. Most of the openings have C19 cambered brick heads and all have late C20 uPVC glazing imitating original sashes or hopper windows, and slate sills. Straight joint between original house to left and addition to right. Original house two first floor square 4-pane windows, their sills just above the head of ground floor left 6-pane window with stone voussoirs, and right doorway. To right of centre is ground floor 6-pane window with oak lintel. Addition has two matching square 4-pane upper windows over ground floor blank window and cambered-headed 9-pane timber hopper window. Painted roughcast left end. Rear has outshut to centre, timber lintel and dripstone in original rear wall to right.

Interior
Interior not inspected. Plan shows entry into hall with rear door opposite, one hall beam, another over partition to parlour to left. One beam in right end addition.

Reason for designation
Retained on list, notwithstanding modern windows, for its special historic interest as a farmhouse of C17 origins.