Former Dol y Coed Pump Room

Llanwrtyd Wells
Builth Wells
Dol y Coed
Location
Set in the grounds W of the Dol y Coed Hotel and approached by footpaths. Immediately S of the Well-House.

Health and Welfare

History
The Sulphur Spring at Dol y Coed was discovered by the Rev Theophilus Evans of Llangammarch Wells in 1732. The pump room was built before 1853 and later remade as tearooms (probably in 1893 when the well was enclosed and spa facilities improved by Richard Campbell Davys). The well was closed circa 1960.

Exterior
Single storey range orientated N-S. Cement rendered on a plinth with a high hipped slate-covered roof with ridge cresting. Very wide boarded eaves on ornamental brackets. Symmetrical E front with end doorways which are slightly recessed under flat heads. Boarded 4-panel doors and panelled reveals. Four 6-pane wooden windows between with flat heads and stone sills. No openings to gable ends. The rear has 2 windows under shallow segmental heads, both 2-light multi-pane casements.

Interior
No access to interior at time of inspection. It is said to retain tie-beams and flying braces which support the trusses of the boarded roof.

Reason for designation
Listed as a well preserved spa building at Llanwrtyd Wells, and for its historic interest. Group value with the well-house.